Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

Wixams Academy, as part of Bedford College Academies Trust, processes personal data. This
document outlines the purpose for which we process data, on what legal basis, and other areas
relating to data processing such as the type of data we hold. It also covers the rights of individuals.
From 25th May 2018 data will be processed under the European General Data Protection Regulation.

For what purpose do we Collect Personal Data?

On what basis do we collect and handle personal data?

We collect and use pupil information under Article 6 and Article 9 of the European General Data
Protection Regulation from 25th May 2018. Under Article 6(1)(e) our lawful basis for processing data
is that it is a Public task and the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest.
Under Article 9(2)(g) our lawful basis for processing sensitive data is that processing is necessary
for reasons of substantial public interest. We also collect and use data under section 537A of the
Education Act 1996 and section 83 of the Children’s Act 1989.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us
on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform
you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.
This includes the use of photographs for publicity.

Storing pupil data

Data will be held for 25 years from pupil’s date of birth.

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

Other categories of recipients of pupil information include.

As well as processing personal data that we collect from you we also obtain information from other sources including:

Aged 14+ qualifications

For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us a pupil’s
unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about the pupil’s learning or qualifications

The Department for Educations Data and Local Authority

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to:
https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process including the National Pupil Database, please visit:
https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE:
https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Our Pupils Aged 13+

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to our local authority provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

A parent/guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child/pupil once he/she reaches the age 16.

Our pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority and/or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website.

Sharing pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Wixams Academy at the address below.

You also have the right to:

The information commissioner’s office provide detailed guidelines on the individual rights. This can be found on the following link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Wixams Academy at: info@wixamsacademy.co.uk
Green Lane
Wixams
Bedford
MK42 6BA